Privacy and Cookie Policy

We believe in respecting your privacy. So we take your privacy on somebodydigital.com very seriously indeed. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with and beyond the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy covers your personal information on this website only. There may be links on somebodydigital.com to external sites beyond our control and we suggest that you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.

Your personal information

Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services and products that help you to grow your business success.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible. We exist to promote the very best practices in marketing, and we will always live and work by them.

We'd sum it up by saying that we'll only use your information for uses that can fairly be deemed to be in your best interests.

Other purposes might be to provide a tailored service, deliver a product you have ordered, filter out products that you are not interested in, filter marketing and promotional activity, general administration, statistical analysis to help improve our offering or any other usage that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we clearly state at the point at which you provide it to us, give us information over the phone or order any of our products or services

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all your personal information that we hold. To make this 'subject access request', please write to the following address and include a fee of £10, as set by the Data Protection Act 1998 to cover an organisation's handling costs, to: Somebody Digital Ltd
22 Upper Ground
London SE1 9PD

To help us to serve you to our best ability and your greatest benefit, and if you are happy for us to hold the information that we have, please confirm with us that it is correct or tell us if it's not.

Cookies

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of somebodydigital.com, our site will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', or your computer.

Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.

We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve your dma.org.uk experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

We do not track you on any non-Somebody Digital website or communication.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work. We've worked hard to make somebodydigital.com intuitive to your needs – why would you want to miss out?!

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This doesn't allow us to spy on you – it just allows us to see how well our site is working.